Friday, June 5, 2015

Did you miss me???

Hey Yall!

I havent been on here in a minute and I am getting ready for my comeback.

If you havent seen my most recent post on my facebook page definitely check it out.

When I get to 1000 likes I will be doing an appreciation Contest! Share me!

Check out my most recent post on FB HERE

Hope to see yall very very sooooon! 

Luv ya <3

Monday, September 3, 2012

Fan of the WEEK!!!!!!

Hello LADIES!!!!

I know I have been gone for a minute but I am back in full force!!!

I am really starting to get the hang of this blogging, social networking thing and I am loving ittttt!

So with out further a dew ..... Lets get right to it!

This Saturday I found a great app on my Facebook fan page, for fan of the week. I have wanted to do this for a long time and was gonna do it manually, but now i dont have to because there is a app that does all the work for me.... hell yahh! 

So with that being said, I started it on my page and I was going to wait a week for it to generate and was going to announce it next week, but instead I decided to do a little challenge instead I gave a one hour deadline to see what kind of activity I could get in one hour, and boy oh boy did I ever get an amazing response I got 25 likes and major activity on my page! 

So here it is! Get It Girl Glam's Fan of the Week will go as follows:

As a huge thank you to the consistent activity on my page, every week I will pick one lucky winner who has the most activity on my page from Saturday to Friday
I will announce the winner on my Facebook Page, YouTube channel, Twitter, Instagram and here on my Blog!

In order to be eligible to win you must:

Like my Facebook page
Have the most activity by liking posts, commenting on pictures and posts, posting on my page and entering in my contest and giveaways
You must opt in by going to the 'fan of the week' button and clicking 'become a candidate' ( you will not get chosen if you are not on this list!)

This weeks (September 1-7) winner is......

Kathia Rivera 

Thank You girl for your continued constant activity and all your amazing entries to all of my contests and giveways! I appreciate you! 

If I get a huge response from this I will include a prize every week to the lucky winner! If you love free stuff then you know what to do!

So ladies get over to my Facebook Fan Page and get to liking, commenting, posting and entering!!!
( I will post my links at the end of this post) :)))

I have a contest going on right now 'Whats your makeup personality?' I am loving all the entries they are incredible would love to see more!

Thank You for all of your continued support! Keep it locked for more posts as I will be posting here on a more regular basis I have a lot coming and lots to talk about, big things are happening and I am so excited to share it all with y'all!

Love you from the bottom of my heart <3333

Tuesday, June 12, 2012

HCG Update!

Hello my ladie friends :)) sooo.... I have been doing this hcg diet for a couple weeks now, I know I told you guys that I would be doing more updates and videos but I just have not had the time, with work and getting ready to move at the end of this month. So I want to update you guys so badly! So Im just gonna do it thru blogging :) 

Loading Days:

During your loading days you need to consume as much fats as possible. You basically have to stay full for two full days. This was fun.... for the first day HAHA! By half way thru the day I felt so gross:). But I was a trooper and made it thru.

Low Calorie Days:

During these days your taking your drops and eating 500 calories a day. My experience so far with this is pretty good its got its ups and downs, but I have a overall positive experience with it.

I am currently 16 days in and I have lost 11 LBS!!!

My experience:

First Week:
My first day was fantastic! Holy cow, I had so much energy, was so easy to get up and I was in a good mood brighter than usual ;). Surprisingly the 500 calories a day for food filled me up I was amazed at that. There were periods during the day where I would feel hungry if i wasnt on HCG but because of the ingredients in the drops I just felt empty and had no hunger pains at all! It was incredible! The rest of the days followed really well I was more than content with how things were going it was tuff for sure but only cause im a major muncher and love sweets! But I got thru the weekend really breezy like. In my first week I went down 4 lbs, now I should have lost more that is not 1 lb a day, well I got my lady friend which is not good on this diet because you retain so much water and I really saw that and I had it for way longer than I usually do. So that stalled my weight loss quite a bit. But a good overal weight loss, and I could start to see my body shaping quite a bit with just those 4 pounds gone it was nice to see :)

Second Week:
Moving in to the second week I was still doing good cravings here and there, over the weekend I hooked up with my girl, and we went out to IHOP for dinna, I tried sooooo hard to stay within my portions and allowed food and i totally did!!......but..... they brought me a garlic bread which im not allowed to have, omg you should have seen me it was so funny. I ripped the bread in half.... and then in half again, my bread is now in 4 pieces,... and then i take one piece and split that in two again, and just kinda stare ( what do i do, what do i do, what do i do....) so what do i do i take a tiny bit...(mmmm soooooo goood ) and then i finish it lol and im done! haha! I was sooo good! UNTIL... she mentioned a frapp, crap I saw her whip and it was pretty much over I got a Mocha Cookie Frapp OMG It was delicious!!!! 

I completely regretted it afterwards tho, I was really bloated and felt yucky for the rest of the night. The rest of this week I was really good and motivated. At this point I'm down 7lbs. A few days after my splurge I woke up and I lost 4 more pounds!! Yippee!

Third Week:
I'm just in the beginning stages of the third week now, and I havent lost anything so far. But I put on some of my smaller clothes the other day and you can tell ive lost some weight and that feels fantastic. I will say that these last few days my cravings seem to be stronger, its a challenge to not let it get to you but when you think of the result its just NOT WORTH IT!!! So Im hoping for some more loss at the end of this week and keep you guys updated :)) as best I can.

Thanks for listening any question you have definitely leave a comment and we'll chat :) 

xoxo Tiny

Thursday, June 7, 2012

A Big Time Whoops Moment!!

Hey Ladies, so I have been trying to really put myself out there when it comes to my makeup and I been entering contest for the practice. So there is this on group on facebook that has challenges every month (see me for more details on the group) and this month you need a model and its a fresh face look I used my lil ginea pigs from the last round tee hee .... love you girls! Check it out tell me what you think! 

There they are my beauties! 

So go figure one thing I forget is the sign thats required for the contest!!!!!! GAHHHH, only my I swear all that work and I cannot even submit them as entries!!!! GRR.

So a few days later I decide to do another .......


Then as a gift from me to them I decided to make them up in a dramatic way cause i loooove it :)) Here is what we came up with :))


This one thank god I got signs for the contest PHEW!!! Thank you for your patience with my long ass post! i had alot of fun doing this and cant wait to do more!!!

Lemme know what you think of my work I would love to know what cha'll thank!

Love you guys thanks for your support love you guys! <3<3<3

My First Clients

I have been wanting to try makeup on other people so I lured my cousin into being my canvas (didnt take much convincing) :)). I did my cousin and her best friend and they were such good sports and they looked beautiful. I went with a theme of making their eye color pop! I love to make something on the face just pop accentuate the beauty.

I would love to hear your feedback on my end result, thank ladies!!

My Cousin:



Cousin's Besty



The Final Result!!<3 Arent they Gorg!


Tuesday, April 17, 2012

Curly Hair TAG

Hey Ladies!!! Here is another!!! 

I Tag all of you Curly Cues out there ;)

1. What inspired you to go natural or wear your hair curly?
When my hair is long I like to wear it curly more often than now when my hair is midlength. I like the way my curls form better when its shorter but I don’t like how boxy it can look. I usually wear my curly when I want a wild look or when I need to give my hair a break on heat styling.

2. Who are your favorite curly hair idols?
Julia Roberts has great curls, I know there are more but im not one for being put on the spot haha

3. Which You Tube curly would you trade curls with for a day?
Im not so sure that I follow any naturally curly guru’s :s that sounds horrible if I do I definitely cannot see them in my head right now sorrry ladies!!

4. If you could have only one product for a year, which product would you chose?
I would have to say that this will be my John Frieda Volumizing Spray that stuff works wonderssss! 

5. If you could change one thing about your curls what would it be?
The way my curls are formed! I wish there werent so tight and wish they were uniform! Mine are tight curls at the root then they loosen up in the middle and go almost straight at the ends! So hard to work with!!!

6. What's the craziest thing you've tried on your "natural hair journey"?
Ummm I havent really gone this route with my hair.

7. What's your secret ingredient that your curls LOVE the most?
Condition, condition, condition. I cannot stress this enough.

8. If you could merge two brands of products to make your perfect product, which two would it be?
Hmmm. I don’t really use awhole lot of products but I would say my John Frieda Volumizing Spray and my Kenra Volumizing Spray.

9. What is your go-to hair style when you're in a rush?
Either the bang bump or a messy bun if I have long hair or low pony if I have short hair, and sometimes ill do a french braid.

10. If your curly hair had a name, what would it be and why? 
Spoiled. Because it does what it wants when it wants! No matter how much I redirect and try to force it a certain way my curls have a mind of there own, better just to listen makes the day much less frustrating haha.

Thanks for tuning in once again 

Love always Tiny.

Hey Ladies! One of my fellow bloggers did this and I think its a fantastic idea! Doing YouTube Tags in written form on the blog!! Whoo! Im excited!

Now lets get this show on the road........


Blush or Bronzer? 
Gonna have to say Bronzer for this one, since it not only warms up the face but can also be used as a blush or a contour, if its matte.

Lip Gloss or Lipstick? 
Lipstick, I love gloss to make the lip look plumped, but that can be achieved with other things, at least with lipstick you have a variety of colors and finishes to work with :)

Eyeliner or Mascara? 
Mascara for sure! 

Foundation or Concealer? 
Foundation for sure, don’t know what I'd do without it HeHe.

Neutral or Color Eye Shadow? 
I am definitely not really a neutral girl. I'm just trying to use more neutrals, and in the right way and the right places. I Loooove color!!! so much. 
Everyday, special occasions and everything in between.

Pressed or Loose Eye Shadows?  
I prefer softly pressed shadows like UD BUT loose pigments are my first love!

Brushes or Sponges? 


OPI or China Glaze? 

Long or Short? 
Well if this was a year ago I'd say loooong. But now I like more medium to long.

Acrylic or Natural? 
Gel or Natural.

Brights or Dark? 
I love brights over darks and I love love love french tip especially with a bright color on the tip ;)

Flower or No Flower? 
I'm not really a flower type of girl, but I love GLITTER and SPARKLIES! But really girly things is not really my thing. 


Perfume or Body Splash? 
I actually like to pair two similar sprays and perfume together for lasting power and creating my own scent.

Lotion or Body Butter? 
Omg Body Butter!! I love how creamy and moisturizing it is!

Body Wash or Soap? 
Body wash and soap call me a freak, but I feel like body wash doesn’t get me clean enough so I wash with soap with first then I use my body wash :)) for exfoliating and scent mostly.

Lush or Other Bath Company? 
I'm good with what the drug store puts out there.


Jeans or Sweat Pants? 

Long Sleeve or Short? 

Dresses or Skirts? 

Stripes or Plaid? 
Hmm I'm not one for patterns much. If I had to choose........stripes.

Flip Flops or Sandals? 
Flip Flops!

Scarves or Hats? 

Studs or Dangly Earrings? 
Dangly and Big!

Necklaces or Bracelets? 

Heels or Flats? 
Heels, Heels, Heels! 

Cowboy Boots or Riding Boots? 
Riding Boots

Jacket or Hoodie? 
Hoodie Jackets ;)

Forever 21 or Charlotte Russe? 
We don’t have Charlotte Russe in Canada, so I guess I'd pick Forever 21 but the Canadian version of that kinda sucks too haha.

Abercombie or Hollister? 
Thumbs Down!

Saks 5th or Nordstrom? 
Again I don’t know which is better or more my style cause canadian retail succcks! Lol.


Curly or Straight? 
Ahh this one is hard for me. I have natural curly hair but I don’t like how my curls fall. But I do love a nice curl. Straight is gonna have to take this one for me you can just transform straight hair so much more.

Bun or Ponytail? 
I prefer a “messy” bun over a ponytail.

Bobby Pins or Butterfly Clips? 
Bobby Pins

Hair Spray or Gel? 
Hair Spray

Long or Short? 

Light or Dark? 

Side Sweep Bangs or Full Bangs? 
Side swept for sure

Up or Down? 
Down! I love my hair flowy-like


Rain or Shine? 
Shine! Shine! Shine! I come from a place where it rains a lot! The more sun the betta!

Summer or Winter? 

Fall or Spring? 

Chocolate or Vanilla? 
Hmm Vanilla in Ice Cream, Milk Choclate for Chocolate, otherwise nothing :))

East Coast or West Coast? 

I Tag Everyone to do this it was actually quite amusing, it brought me back to high school days when you'd do those surveys and chain letters. HaHa.

Till Next Time Lovies!

XOXO Tiny <3